Thursday, February 11, 2010

The Chinese Tag and the Honest scrap

Okay, the Chinese tag (which sounds more like something to do with luck) will be taken up first. Not just because it sounds lucky and I will get truck loads of luck but because it has been pending since forever. I am sorry Nipun (He gave me this tag sometime in January and it has been kept on hold since then). But finally I am taking it up..


8 TV shows/News Channels I like to watch

Frankly, I am not one of those who would sit in front of the TV to watch some stupid people speak. I think I'll skip this question since I cannot think of even one TV show that excites me.
On second thoughts (and the only two that I can think of), I like:
1. Sarabhai vs. Sarabhai
2. Khichdi
Both of them are pure and simple comedy programs. The only reason why I like them.


8 Places to eat and dine
Now this one is more of my type.
1. Rodeo. It has become my current obsession. Do check it out if you land up in CP. 
2. Cafe Coffee Day
3. KFC
4. Buffet at Marriot.
5. Ek boti do Roti (Just as the name, the place too looks cheapy. But when you are low on cash then...)
6. Q'BA
7. Mc. Donalds
8. Parikrama. The Revolving restaurant. People say that it looks better at night but I like it in the day.



8Things I Look Forward To
Umm.. The kind of laid back attitude that I am enjoying these days, there are very few things that I really look forward to.
1. Not going to the office. I look forward to finding reasons for not going.
2. Reading 2-3 books which have been in the queue but i still havent got the chance to read them.
3. Blogging. Yes. You guessed it right. Be it writing or reading other's blogs, I enjoy it a lot.
4. Eating and Drinking. Somebody has rightly said, that we should live to eat and not eat to live. Or was it the other way round. (*Rolling my eyes*) Who cares.
5. Meet my best friends. Three best friends who mean the world to me. Wish I could meet them every day. (*Lost in the memories*)
6. Play with my bhai and bhabhi's kids. They are super naughty and I love them so much. Just realised how much I love kids. (*Peek-a-boo*) 
7. Sleep. Yeah, I really want to hot the bed.
8. (Shit, I am out of points)... But If I think and think and think then maybe I would go and paint. Or maybe dance till my feet hurt.



8 Things That Happened Yesterday
1. Woke up at around 7:30.
2. Got ready for the office.
3. Drove to a friend's place and picked him up.
4. Talked shit as usual (You morons, I didnt bunk office. Don't think in that direction).
5. Reached office and worked a little bit.
6. Read few blogs.
7. Left from office, went to a restaurant in the evening with a friend
8. Drove back home and slept.
I know, it was just the usual. What did you expect.


8 Things I love about Winter
1. I love my colourful mufflers. I get to use them.
2. Coffee. Coffee. And Coffee.
3. I can take a break from work and pretend that I am trying to warm my hands. (Caught ya.. I know you do that too)
4. My mood swings are a little more under control.
5. Migraine doesnt effect me too much.
6. The mornings are wonderful. In the bed.
7. I dont have to worry about the tan that I get while driving. (Especially)
8. The monthly visits to the parlour are reduced. No body can see my hands and legs under those layers of clothing. And hence, no pain. Also, I save money. Double faida.


8 Things on my Wish-list
1. Become a billionaire
2. Marry a billionaire. (I really want to know how does it feel to become the proud owner of somebody else's billion rupees).
3. Become super famous.
4. Lose weight. No, I dont want to work hard. Lets look for a fairy godmother who will wave her magic wand and whoa, I will become a dazzling princess.
5. Paint. Paint my world. Paint my life. Paint everything around me with the colours of my choice.
6. Fall in love. (I am not inviting a heartbreak)
7. Write so much that it makes me famous.
8. Take interest in music and photography. Two ares in which I am pathetic. But they excite me.

8 Things I am Passionate about
1. Reading.
2. Writing.
3. Swimming.
4. Painting.
5. Basketball.
6. Badminton.
7. Lawn tennis.
8. Going out with my friends. I should have written this one at the top..



8 Words/Phrases I often use
1. baas yaar. Generally.
2. Hmmmm....
3. I know.
4. Arre yaar.
5. .... and all that
6. Bata na
7. Haan ok.
8. Shit yaar.

8 Things I learnt from the past
1. I am the most important person.
2. We need to be a little selfish.
3. Dont take things for granted.
4. Expect less.
5. Time is the greatest healer.
6. Dont speak when you are in a bad mood.
7. Patience is the key to all problems.
8. Dont trust anybody and everybody.

8 Places I would like to go /Visit
I will just list the places that I want to see in India.
1. Mumbai.
2. Dehradun.
3. Kerela.
4. Eastern States
5. Complete tour of Rajasthan and Gujrat.
6. Wanna spend atleast 15 days in the mountains.
7. Ooty
8. Manali




8 Things I currently need/want.....
1. A pair of Jeans
2. A nice job.
3. A party tonight.
4. And another one tomorrow.
5. My friends.. Right Now.
6. Money to spend like crazy
7. A new laptop.
8. A fast internet connection.

8 Blogging Buddies I want to Tag
1. Ramit - Desi Ghee and Coffee!
2. Shivani - I need to run   
3. Buckingfastard - Tears n' Rain
4. @ease - random thoughts
5. Renu - anoobhooti
6. Chitz - My space
7. sepo - Rendezvous
8. Sid - Sid-o-scope

And now comes Ramit’s Honest Scrap. I am supposed to list 10 things (err..honest things) about myself.





1) I like to live life on my own terms. I don’t like when people keep telling me what to do and more so how to do. That really freaks me out. You can just give me your advice. Following it (or not following it) is entirely my decision.


2) When I care about certain people, then I REALLY DO CARE.. Don’t ask me to stop caring. I can be such a fool at times, I know that. But that’s how I am. So, if you are among those whom I care about then you are lucky.


3) I hate lies. This is ‘only’ for those whom I care about. Even if you have done something wrong then I expect you to tell me the truth. THE TRUTH. No matter how much it will hurt me. No matter how much it will go against my wishes. I just want to know the truth. I promise people that I will forgive you if you tell me the truth. But if you don’t, then I feel betrayed and I cannot see any future in those friendships and relationships.


4) I am scared of getting married. I am scared of falling in love. I am scared of commitments. Not that I will not get married or fall in love or never commit anything with anybody. But it just scares me. The thought itself sends shivers down my spine. Live and let live. That’s my philosophy.


5) I want to get married to a guy whom I dont know and who doesnt know me. Arranged marriage is what I am looking for. Let my parents decide who is best for me. But yes, there is one thing that I will defnitely see in my man. One single thing that will attract me towards him. One unique thing which I will test. Though, I have joked about it a lot of times with my friends but none of them know what is it that I wish to see in my guy. The only thing I can say here is that this particular quality is totally in sync with how I want my kids to be when they grow up.
[ I hope this answers my apprehensiveness towards marriage. If at all I dont get this single quality in my future husband then my dreams would be shattered.]

6) I can be quite slow at times. I dont know if its a problem but my mind takes time to understand things. Sometimes, I need to take one thing at a time to understand the entire situation.

7) However, there is one thing that I am quite proud of. When I enter this slow mode then I feel the happiness surrounding me from all sides. I feel content. As if this is the only thing that I want from life. I forget whats going in the background. I forget where I am. I forget what I am doing. I forget whom I am with. The only thing I can see is a serene place with absolute silence. I seriously see it. Seriously.

8) I love being lazy.

9) I really do believe in past lives and future lives.

10) I have a keen observation. I tend to notice things which nobody notices. Sometimes, even I am surprised that I noticed what others didnt even see. And whenever something of this sort happens, there is a sense of familiarity I see in everything around me.

And now those whom I want to tag:
1) Anju - awakening
2) Supriya - Being what I always wanted to be......
3) Lily - Body and Mind for all Women
4) Chandrika - A Reserved chit-chatter
5) Sorcerer - Diabolical
6) Pratik Gupta - Hakuna matata
7) Nipun - My Life's Truth
8) Rashmi - Unknown Eccentricities
9) Nishi - The Wanderer
10) Saurabh - Stuff I learnt today

Congratulations to all those tagged....

PS : I have tried my best not to tag those who have already done the above tags.

This is just a way to know people better.

28 comments:

Wicked Witch of the West said...

so nice to read, me being the nosy type I am :D Relate a lot to some (but obviously only to two of the top ten sayings :D)...

And totally with you on the no lies...those who are closest to me are those who will tell me even the unpalatable truths and vice versa. Whether about events or what the other needs to work on. And past and future lives...for sure...in fact, have been so keen for computer to be better as I wanted to read that post more and respond.

Siddhesh 'Ravan' Kabe said...

hey hey hey....i also did this tag long back...:D

yay!!!

U wake up at 7:30 wow...:P

supriya said...

ahaaaaan......m tagged after a long long time..!! thanks chanz..!! i'll not make you wait..!!!

Swati Jain said...

WOw..it ws gr8 yaar

Hw much tym it took u to explore urself n write abt urslf hmm..

It was very intrstng n i read it wd full dedication..I hv nvr discovrd abt myslf bt while readng dz, i feel tht i m like u at some places..true or false dnt knw, bt i feel so..:)

Keep writing..
Gud Work..

Ravi said...

I stumpbled on your blog from indiblogger and wanted to leave this comment to let you know your blog is good.

I grew up in Delhi, so can relate to many of your posts.

Keep blogging!

The Bald Guy said...

Alrighty little sis! Will do your tag. Just give me a few days!

And your's was a joy to read. Now, I'm curious, what is that one quality you want in your future husband?

Sakshi said...

two points totally contradicting- scared of marriage and wanting to get married... wow..
awesome read.. :)

Chanz said...

@ Wicked : Hahaha... wats wrong with your computer... oh wait.. I think I know.. I too can be a little nosy at times... :P

Chanz said...

@ Sid : Oops..!! Sowie.. !!

I didnt expect people to notice 7:30.. come on.. My office is 43 kms away from ma place... :(

Chanz said...

@ Supriya : Heehe.. u r welcome sweets...

Chanz said...

@ Swati : It feels good to discover your own self... Try doing that yourself... infact why dont u just take up this tag yourself.. would be good...

Chanz said...

@ Ravi : Hey, thanks a lot Ravi... Glad that you like my blog.. :)

Btw welcome to my small world...


keep visiting..

Chanz said...

@ The Bald guy : I will not open my mouth till the time ummm i can control... :P

Chanz said...

@ Sakshi : Hahaha... I am scared of getting married... thats for sure.. But yes if the guy is a billionaire, I will not think twice.. Infact I wont let him go out of my hands... :P

Renu said...

Good to know few more things about you.. Basketball.
. Badminton.
Lawn tennis.you seem to be a sports girl loving 3 sports..about lies, even i feel the same, thats why I am not a hypocrite or a diplomat even, always call aspade a spade...

Thanks for tagging me, will take it up soon:)

sepo said...

hey dere, i m new to blogging, so not well versed with all this.

u left a comment, that i have been tagged but i din see my name amongst those tagged by you... think its a misunderstanding..!
if not then please help :)

sneha

vandy said...

just chkd ur blog,,,,awesome posts

keep blogging


i'll be following u :P

Swati Jain said...

hmmm ..although it z very difficult bt i will definitely try sometym whn i will be free..

:)

Chandrika Shubham said...

Thanks dear, for tagging me. :)

I was nice to read about ur likes and dislikes.

I also loved to watch Sarabhai Vs Sarabhai. :) I hate lies as u have mentioned in point 3.

Happy blogging! :)

Chanz said...

@ renu : hehe.. Yeah.. Used to be a sports girl.. N now i can hardly find time for these things.. N so i gained weight.. Miss these activities a lot

Chanz said...

sepo, ofcourse u hv been tagged.. Perhaps u didnt read the entire post.. Okay, just look above the honest scrap picture under the head 8 blogging buddies i wanna tag.. Ur name is listed rite there.. :)

Chanz said...

@ vandy : welcome to my blog..

Thank u for liking my writing.. Do keep visiting

Chanz said...

@ swati.. Okay.. Its fun...

Chanz said...

@ chandrika : congrats for the tag..

Keep visiting..

anjugandhi said...

Thanx for tagging me
i will reply to all the tags in my next post

Chanz said...

@ Anju : Ofcourse u must do this tag..

chitz said...

thanx for the tag chanz..i had did dis once b4 though..:)

buckingfastard said...

wats dis movin here and dere in blogsphere huh!!! :P

btw same pinch on da sitcoms...i also only followed those two sitcoms wen i was in skool!!

yay!! i also wanna do arrange marriage...its like a blind date na!! wid only difference dat ur date is ur wife!!

and u can blame ur parents if somethin goes wrong :)