Thursday, December 3, 2009

Wedding Season

Yesterday, I went to this wedding of a friend. Not exactly a friend. But my friend's brother was getting married. And it was yesterday that I came to know what lovely people exist on this earth. Really. I mean it. Well actually, I was feeling a bit out of place. Among all the relatives, I was the only friend (the groom's brother's friend). To top it all, I was meeting his family for the first time. In the beginning, I felt awkward. But thanks to his family, I loved every second of those few hours that I spent there. Well, don't take me wrong here. I am not exaggerating. Trust me, they are really nice people. 


My friend wasn't even taking me home but I forced him to take me. The thing is that I love shaadi ka ghar. Some people find it weird but I enjoy it the most. People getting super busy, running around, guests pouring in at weird times, one person shouting at the other, everybody getting restless, no body has time, no body knows what is to be done next. It is more more than this but I think I am out of practice (Please dont mind, sometimes I can be very bad at jokes. I am sure you will read it again and see if it really was a joke. Sowie..). But thats the truth actually. I went to a wedding after a long long time. I mean, I just go in as a guest, have dinner, click photographs with the bride and the groom and come back). But this was different. 


I don't know but being a part of the wedding chores made me so excited that I couldn't sleep the night before.  The last time I got into these kinda celebrations was about....mmm.... lemme see... 8 years back. We have not had a wedding so close in the family (or friends). 2-3 of my cousins got married but I always had exams during that time so my folks made me stay back and study. Thats the reason why this wedding was so different. I had no exams.  :D


So, I was telling you guys about the lovely people I was surrounded by. My friend's parents are amazing. His mother was literally taking care of me as if I was a small girl who has got lost in a new place. Well, I was feeling lost but when she first gave me that smile, I was so relieved. She kept close to me during the baraat. And I loved it. And my friend's elder bhabhi was damn sweet. Everytime she wanted to dance in the baraat, she would hold my hand and start dancing. In the beginning I was avoiding the dance 'coz I wasn't sure what the relatives are going to think. But the entire family's warmth towards me, made me feel at home. Even his father kept his eyes fixed on me and would give a smile every now and then made me feel comfortable. And the eldest brother(did I mention that they are three brothers out of which the middle one was getting married) was just too good. He was so nice to me. Obviously, he had inherited the genes from his mother and father. So there wasn't a doubt about it. Though I did not really get a chance to speak to his brother (who was getting married), but I hope that I will  in future. 


Sadly, I did not even get a chance to compliment them about the arrangements and the food. It was all too good. It just made the wedding complete.


I wish good luck to the newly married couple. May their life be filled with sunshine, laughter and happiness (Frankly, this is a sentence which I have been using since childhood. Thats all that comes out when I have to wish somebody. I wish I had said something better but I cant really think of anything else.)


PS 1: I hope that they like the gift which I gave them. For people who are so nice, I think they deserve something much better than these materialistic small gifts. 


PS 2: There is another wedding lined up. A very close friend is getting married. It is actually the first time when a close friend is getting married. So I am super excited about it. It means that I will be buying some new clothes. But something more motivating will be to fit into my old clothes (not exactly old since I have just worn them once or twice). I gotta loose weight before that. I have just a month in hand... Wish me luck.. 


Adieu


7 comments:

Ramit said...

Good luck! We also are waiting eagerly to hear about your next visit to the yoga place.

Aki said...

Good work chandu... title was good so i thought of reading it. but could just read the last para.. :)

Chandni.. said...

@ Ramit : Hahaha... I have been eating like a crazy woman. My instructor would kill me if he comes to know that. I aint going there.. :P

@ Aki : badtameez.. u should have atleast wished me luck.. and I am really excited for your wedding yaar. jaldi se aa jaye january. :)

Renu said...

See what good manners and culture does to so many people, brings so much of happiness all around...This family seems to be a classy one.

Even I enjoy weddings..that dressing up and all that very much.

Chandni.. said...

this family sure is.. :)

punia said...

gud luck...

@ease said...

i wish you could attend Akki's wedding too..